This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Tewkesbury CC - 1st XI Vs Knowle CC, Bristol - 1st X1 KO

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: County Cup 1993 - Round 1Date :Sunday 9th May 1993
Toss:Knowle CC, Bristol - 1st X1 KO won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:14:00
Ground: Gander LaneRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

P.Collins 79

Result Summary

Result:    Knowle CC, Bristol - 1st X1 KO - Won by 4 wickets
Tewkesbury CC - 1st XIKnowle CC, Bristol - 1st X1 KO
Score191 for 7 (45 overs) 'b'192 for 6 (43 overs) 't'

Tewkesbury CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Greg Ashbyct Jason Phillipsb  Paul Vanstone47400
2Ed Tolleyct Jason Phillipsb  Martyn Naish17200
3Paul Collinsb  Jason Phillips79630
4Clive Bakerb  Paul Vanstone4000
5Z Tejrarrun out (Unsure)4000
6Pete Lanenot out29000
7Tom Brown*b  Jason Phillips0000
8Karl Shepherddid not bat
9Frank Dalydid not bat
10Andy Shinerdid not bat
11Steve Bowersdid not bat
Extras       b (5), lb (6)11
Total191
Wickets 7
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jason Phillips9028200
2Colin Nash9324000
3Steve Windaybank9054000
4Martyn Naish9224100
5Paul Vanstone9050200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets111
Total455191600

Knowle CC, Bristol - 1st X1 KO

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Steve Windaybank*†b  Paul Collins19300
2Martin Millsct Andy Shinerb  Karl Shepherd2000
3N Lewisct Andy Shinerb  Tom Brown0000
4Peter Solomonct Greg Ashbyb  Pete Lane58700
5David Millardct & b Tom Brown20000
6Nick Durstonb  Clive Baker39220
7Trevor Oatsnot out33210
8Paul Vanstonenot out3000
9Jason Phillipsdid not bat
10Colin Nashdid not bat
11Martyn Naishdid not bat
Extras       b (9), lb (9)18
Total192
Wickets 6
Overs 43

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Tom Brown9226200
2Karl Shepherd8130100
3Pete Lane9036100
4Paul Collins9035100
5Frank Daly6034000
6Clive Baker2013100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets180
Total433192600

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers