This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Knowle CC, Bristol - 1st X1 Friendly Vs Stapleton 1st Xl

Fixture Details

Type :FriendlyDate :Saturday 24th April 2004
Toss:Knowle CC, Bristol - 1st X1 Friendly won the toss and elected to batStart Time:14:00
Ground: Broad WalkRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

M Coombes 91 in 41 balls 50 in 23 balls

Result Summary

Result:    Knowle CC, Bristol - 1st X1 Friendly - Won by 168 runs
Knowle CC, Bristol - 1st X1 FriendlyStapleton 1st Xl
Score287 for 5 (45 overs) 'b' 't'119 for 6 (45 overs)

Knowle CC, Bristol - 1st X1 Friendly

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Robert Jenningsct M Crawfordb  O Henry564084
2David Millardct M Crawfordb  M Chidgey192028
3Ian Millsct J Kingb  M Chidgey81016
4Peter Solomonct B. Hopesb  M Crawford692076
5Mark Coombesct O Henryb  B. Hopes918641
6Jack Westonnot out272024
7Matt Wherlocknot out2003
8Habib Naqvidid not bat
9Daniel Charddid not bat
10Mike Braindid not bat
11James Rendell*did not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (7), w (3), nb (2)15
Total287
Wickets 5
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

31-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 58-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 134-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 202-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 281-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1M Chidgey9044200
2Matt Leonard9215000
3O Henry9056100
4B. Hopes10080110
5M Crawford5061112
6A Shears3021010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total452287532

Stapleton 1st Xl

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1S Leonard*ct & b Matt Wherlock51400
2M Crawfordct & b Habib Naqvi12200
3P Jonesretired not out4000
4Matt Leonardct James Rendellb  Matt Wherlock16200
5J Kingct James Rendellb  Jack Weston9100
6A Shearsb  Daniel Chard9100
7T Arnoldb  Jack Weston0000
8M Chidgeynot out8100
9B. Hopesnot out0000
10O Henrydid not bat
11M Millettdid not bat
Extras       b (3), lb (4), w (2), nb (1)10
Total119
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

28-1 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 77-2 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 92-3 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 101-4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 102-5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 119-6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Daniel Chard8219100
2Mike Brain9128011
3Habib Naqvi9115110
4James Rendell9121000
5Matt Wherlock5215200
6Jack Weston436200
7Mark Coombes108000
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets70
Total4510119621

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers