This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...
hide announcement

Cheltenham CC - 1st XI Vs Knowle CC, Bristol - 1st X1 KO

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Gloucester County Cup 2012 - Round 1Date :Sunday 12th August 2012
Toss:Knowle CC, Bristol - 1st X1 KO won the toss and elected to batStart Time:13:00
Ground: Victoria GroundRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

KNOWLE: Jake Edmonds 69, David Millard 66, James Connell 32, Habib Naqvi 9-4-19-4. CHELTENHAM: Wade Ridsdale 32, Alex Butler 30.

Result Summary

Result:    Knowle CC, Bristol - 1st X1 KO - Won by 142 runs
Cheltenham CC - 1st XIKnowle CC, Bristol - 1st X1 KO
Score128 all out (33.4 overs) 270 for 6 (45 overs) 'b' 't'

Knowle CC, Bristol - 1st X1 KO

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ian Millsb  Dan Thomas163019
2Steve Miltonct Dan Thomasb  Nick Walsh222033
3Joe Brimblect Michael Kellyb  Nick Walsh163016
4James Connellst Martin Collierb  Chris White323055
5Jake Edmondsct Dan Thomasb  Will Simmons692195
6David Millardct Dan Thomasb  Will Simmons665455
7Jackson Smithnot out4003
8Matthew Wilson*†not out0000
9Jack Millarddid not bat
10Habib Naqvidid not bat
11Sam Brittondid not bat
Extras       lb (3), w (34), nb (8)45
Total270
Wickets 6
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

31-1 Ian Mills (Steve Milton-10*); 71-2 Joe Brimble (Steve Milton-20*); 73-3 Steve Milton (James Connell-0*); 162-4 James Connell (Jake Edmonds-39*); 266-5 Jake Edmonds (David Millard-66*); 266-6 David Millard (Jackson Smith-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Dan Thomas4026120
2Andy Pitt2014040
3Michael Kelly9047096
4Nick Walsh5131250
5Gareth Roderick9040010
6Chris White9047140
7Will Simmons5033200
8Wade Ridsdale2029020
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total4512706276

Cheltenham CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Gareth Roderickb  Jackson Smith102011
2Michael Kellyct Joe Brimbleb  Sam Britton60015
3Wade Ridsdaleb  Habib Naqvi324021
4Nick Walshct Ian Millsb  Joe Brimble122022
5Will Simmons*b  Joe Brimble20014
6Alex Butlerct James Connellb  Steve Milton302170
7George Pearsonct David Millardb  Habib Naqvi1007
8Martin Collierct Joe Brimbleb  Habib Naqvi60012
9Andy Pittrun out (Jack Millard)3008
10Dan Thomasct Matthew Wilsonb  Habib Naqvi5105
11Chris Whitenot out121019
Extras       w (7), nb (2)9
Total128
Wickets all out
Overs 33.4

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

12-1 Gareth Roderick (Michael Kelly-2*); 30-2 Michael Kelly (Wade Ridsdale-11*); 54-3 Wade Ridsdale (Nick Walsh-3*); 65-4 Will Simmons (Nick Walsh-12*); 67-5 Nick Walsh (Alex Butler-1*); 72-6 George Pearson (Alex Butler-4*); 81-7 Martin Collier (Alex Butler-6*); 86-8 Andy Pitt (Alex Butler-8*); 91-9 Dan Thomas (Alex Butler-8*); 128-10 Alex Butler (Chris White-12*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jackson Smith8037110
2Sam Britton4032111
3Habib Naqvi9419410
4Joe Brimble9122211
5Steve Milton3.4018120
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets01
Total33.451281062

Match Officials

UmpiresDoug Oakey, Ian Wright
ScorersGeoff Trett, Jordan Stenner